how to develop your own website

Privacy Policy

Landor LINKS Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales.

Our company registration number is 02346104 and our registered office is at: Apollo House, 359 Kennington Lane, London SE11 5QY

Our VAT registration number: GB672079520.

Privacy and your personal data

The Landor LINKS Ltd values your privacy and confidentiality. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers.

We will not divulge your email address or other personal information to third parties without your explicit consent.

You have the ability to opt out from communications about related products and services from Landor LINKS, and from communications from selected third parties. However, as a registered user of one of our sites, Landor LINKS needs to be able to contact you in relation to the products and services offered.

If you do not wish to receive ANY contact form Landor LINKS please do not register to our sites, or cancel any registrations you have with us. Once registered, you will be able to delete your details from our database, or change your communications preferences at any time. This privacy policy is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and utilise your Information (as defined below). It applies to Information collected by us, or provided by you, over our Website or in any other way (such as over the telephone or in an email). It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy. All your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). Users wanting a copy of all data logger about themselves by Landor LINKS Ltd should contact: Data Manager, Landor LINKS Ltd, Apollo House 359 Kennington Lane London SE11 5RD

This information will be made available within 30 days. What Information do we collect: When you visit our websites or use a service we may collect personal information you may voluntarily provide us with such as name, address, email address and phone number ("Information"). You may provide us with Information in a number of ways:

When registering on our website or for a product or service, you may provide us with certain Information including your name, email address, user name, password and demographic Information;

If you sign up to our service via a social network we may use the profile Information you enable us to access regarding your interests;

If you sign up to receive a newsletter, e bulletin, a magazine, enter a competition or participate in social networking activities, you may provide us with contact Information (e.g., email, telephone and/or or physical address);

You may provide us with Information when corresponding with us by email, customer support interactions and surveys. We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and the geographical location of your computer, for system administration. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual. The different pieces of information may be asked for by different websites operated by us.

You can choose not to provide us with certain Information, but this may stop you from gaining access to a service or limit the features that you can use on our websites. As part of sales transaction, we collect the names and addresses of the individual paying, and the recipient. During that process we offer a clearly labelled opt-in option to receive marketing communications, that has a clear opt-out option on every piece of communication. This personal data is kept for 5 years.

Cookies

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website use "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. For details about how we use cookies.

How do we use the information that you provide to us? 

We use your Information in the following ways:

(a) to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or device;

(b) to notify you about changes to our service;

(c) to enable entries to our awards and to register you for events, awards, courses or training;

(d) to conduct promotions or competitions you have entered;

(e) to contact you with information about our services that we feel may be of interest to you.

If you no longer wish to receive these communications you should do so by contacting data.managers@landor.co.uk or following the instructions contained in the communication Where we store your personal data Data and Information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

You consent to our sending and storing Your Information outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy. Security We maintain the highest standards of security, however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of your data during transit to our Website.

Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. Third party sites We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include Landor LINKS Ltd. or Landor Holding Ltd. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our terms and conditions, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Changes to our policy: This policy was last modified on 30 April 2018.

Any changes to our privacy policy, will be posted on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. Questions and feedback We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy, or any other issue. Online Policy Only This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms & Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website. Your consent By using our Website you consent to our Privacy Policy and to the collection and use of the Information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy. Cookie Policy

Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites.

The cookies we use on this site include Essential cookie which allow users to have services like shopping baskets or e-billing etc. Performance cookies which are anonymous cookies used for website improvement services, like web analytics, gauging advert response rates and error management; Functionality cookies which control user preferences like website personalisation, layout of the page, and the storing of user IDs, user and Targeting/advertising cookies. These enables us to control the targeting and frequency of advertising. Controlling cookies Your browser settings can be used to warn you each time a cookie is sent and to control or block cookies from all sites or from individual websites. If you turn cookies off, you will no longer have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. Behavioural advertising

We may at times show you advertising on other websites as a result of visiting our sites.

Third party cookies It is possible that you may receive cookies delivered via third party advertisements or links on our sites. Such cookies do not come under our control. They are not covered by our cookie/privacy policy. Rest assured any such cookies have no access to personal data stored by this website.